Election Signs/Temporary Sign Regulations - UPDATED

Election Signs Regulations were updated with Ordinance No. 304-23, adopted by City Council on September 13, 2023.  View the New Regulations


What are Westlake Villages regulations on election signs?


The placement of temporary signs is subject to regulations by the City of Westlake Village, and the State of California.  

  •  Temporary signs may not be constructed, erect, attach, place, paint, or otherwise placed on Public Property OR within the Public Right-of-Way.
  •  Temporary signs placed on private property without the permission of the property owner or their designee.  This includes any vacant lots. 
  • A sign on the property is not permission for your sign to be added; you must also receive permission to add your sign to the property.
  • Placement of all signs must not constitute a traffic hazard or create a hazardous condition.
  • Candidates will be contacted by City Staff if signs violate the Westlake Village Municipal Code and will be required to remove the signs.
  • All signs erected upon Public Property or Public Right-of-Way in violation of the Westlake Village Municipal Code (Chapter 9.18 of Article 9, Section 9.18.090 as amended on September 13, 2023) will be removed by an authorized City representative.

During an election period, 35 days before the election and 2 days following the election, temporary signs may be displayed.  Each lot may display one temporary sign per one candidate or measure to be submitted to the voters at the election.  

Temporary signs may not exceed six square feet and may not exceed five feet in height.  If displayed in a window, temporary signs may not exceed six square feet.   Any temporary signs may NOT be placed in any street medians.

All candidates may place temporary signs up 35 days prior to the election and all must be removed 2 days after the election.  Please note those dates. Please help to keep the City of Westlake Village beautiful and remove your signs. 

MARCH 5, 2024 TEMPORARY SIGN PLACEMENT DATES

Temporary signs may be posted beginning 35 days before the MARCH 5, 2024 PRIMARY ELECTION

BEGIN POSTING

JANUARY 30, 2024


Temporary signs must be removed by 2 days following the MARCH 5, 2024 PRIMARY ELECTION

REMOVE BY
MARCH 7, 2024


Westlake Village Municipal Code – Chapter 9.18 – Signs

9.18.090. Public Property.

A.       Prohibition. No person shall construct, erect, attach, place, paint, or otherwise maintain any sign on public property or within the public right-of-way.

 B.       Impound. Any sign erected upon public property in violation of this Section may be removed by the Director or any authorized representative thereof.”  

(Ord. No. 304-23, 9-13-2023)

9.18.100. Exempt Temporary Signs.

A.       Election Periods.  

            1.       Authorized Displays.  During the period of a governmental, homeowners association, or property owners association election temporary signs may be displayed on private property subject to the following restrictions.

                     a.       Governmental Elections.   During the period from thirty-five (35) days before the ballot submission deadline for a federal, state, or local government election to two (2) days after such deadline each lot may display one (1) temporary sign per office or measure to be submitted to the voters at the election. 

                     b.       Homeowners / Property Owners Association Elections.  During the period from thirty-five (35) days before the ballot submission deadline for a homeowners association or property owners association election to two (2) days after such deadline each lot within the association’s membership may display one (1) temporary sign per office or measure to be submitted to the association’s members.

                   c.        Sign Size.  Temporary signs shall not exceed an area of six (6) square feet per face or a height of five (5) feet. If temporary signs are displayed in a window, the total sign area per window shall not exceed six (6) square feet.

           2.       Prohibitions.            

                      a.       No person shall display a temporary sign on private property, including homeowners association property and property owners association property, without the consent of the property owner or the property owner’s authorized representative.

                      b.       No person shall remove, destroy, relocate, or otherwise disturb a temporary sign displayed on private property, including homeowners association property and property owners association property, without the permission of the sign owner or the property owner.  This prohibition does not apply to the removal, destruction, relocation, or other disturbance of a temporary sign by a property owner, or the authorized representative of a property owner, when such sign was erected on the property owner’s lot without permission.

(Ord. No. 304-23, 9-13-2023)

9.18.150. Prohibited Signs.

The following signs shall be prohibited in all zones: 

A.      Portable (i.e., “A” frame or “sandwich board” signs). 

B.      Flashing or scintillating signs. 

C.      Revolving signs. 

D.      Devices dispensing bubbles and free-floating particles of matter. 

E.      Devices projecting, or otherwise reproducing, the image of an advertising sign or message on any surface or object. 

F.      Outdoor advertising signs including those placed in public rights-of-way such as bus bench signs and bus shelter signs. 

G.     Projecting signs. 

H.      Signs which project into an existing or future street right-of-way. 

I.       Automatic changing signs. 

J.      Streamers, banners and pennants. 

K.      Pole signs, except for on-site directional signs not visible from any street or from outside the property. 

L.      Any sign affixed to any vehicle or trailer on a public right-of-way, or on public or private property, for the purpose of advertising an event or attracting people to a place of business, unless the vehicle or trailer is intended to be used in its normal business capacity and not for the purpose of advertising an event or attracting people to a place of business. 

M.     Temporary signs, except as otherwise specifically permitted by this Article 9, Chapter 1. 

N.      Signs consisting of, or having the appearance of, exposed tube lighting, visible from outside the building, when reasonably likely to draw attention to the business or activity. 

O.     Roof signs. 

P.      Can-style monument signs. 

Q.     Digital signs, except as otherwise specifically permitted by Section 9.18.080. 

(Ord. No. 245-16, § 4, 5-11-2016)